Last Updated and Effective: December 17, 2021

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting this website www.lehighwhitecement.com (the “Site”), which is owned and provided by Lehigh White Cement (hereinafter referred to as "LWCC"). All references to we, us, and our in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) refer to LWCC.

Your access to, and use of the Site is subject to the provisions contained in the Disclaimer (the “Disclaimer”) located on the Site, this Privacy Policy, any legal notices or terms on particular pages on the Site and all applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our views and practices before you provide us with any information. Certain provisions of this Privacy Policy may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms on particular pages on the Site.

By using the Site, you acknowledge the terms in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). If you do not agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. If you do not understand, or if you have any questions about, this Privacy Policy, please contact us before using, or continuing to use, our Site.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any information you provide us through the Site will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. LWCC makes no representation that the materials in the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations other than the United States. 

This Site is intended for residents of the United States. If you access the Site from locations other than the United States, you are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed under Florida law without regard to conflict of law provisions. Any action or proceeding arising out of or related to these Terms and Conditions or your use of this Site must be brought in the state or federal courts of Florida and you consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of such courts. If you are resident outside of the United States then the laws of the United States may not necessarily be consistent with the laws and regulations of your home country.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of the Site is LWCC.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes here. If we choose to amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy when we post the updated version. We may also provide you with notice by prominently posting on our website, via email or both, if we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy. We may also highlight those changes at the top of this Privacy Policy and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change. Your use of our Site after we have informed you in one of these ways that we made changes to our Privacy Policy will mean that you have accepted those changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Information Collection
LWCC does not require that you provide us with any information to browse the Site. 
We may collect the following types of personal information from you depending upon the device you are using and how you interact with us or use or interact with our Site, such as: details of your visits to the Site, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, your IP address, operating system and browser type, dates and times you access the Site, any keywords you may have used in a search engine to find the Site and the internet address of the website which brought you directly to the Site.

Information Use
LWCC may use your personal information to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on the Site.
We use an IP address to identify that a user has visited the Site on a specific device.
We may also use information about you to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to object to this processing. In order to object, please contact us using the Contact Information below.

Information Sharing
We may transfer or disclose personal information to certain LWCC’s affiliates (“Affiliates”) and to certain suppliers that assist LWCC in maintaining and managing the activities on the Site. Such sharing is consistent with our legitimate business interests. These Vendors are only given access to the information they need in order to perform the specific tasks they have been hired to do and are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

We may also share personal, demographic, and usage information with certain affiliates of LWCC and Cementir Holding Group.
LWCC may share anonymous, aggregate demographic or usage information about the Site and its users with business partners, sponsors and other third parties in an effort to customize or enhance the Site’s content for our users.

The data that we collect from you will be stored at and processed in Europe. It may also be processed by Affiliates’ employees or by the aforesaid suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. LWCC will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Retention
We will retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which such personal information was originally collected.

LEGAL AND BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may also disclose your personal information to others if we are required to do so by law or a regulatory authority, or, if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, respond to any claims, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or protect the safety or rights of LWCC, our consumers or the public.
In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of LWCC or our parent company(ies) by another company, or in the event LWCC or our parent company(ies) were to sell or dispose of all or a part of the LWCC business, the acquirer may have access to the information previously maintained by LWCC, which could include your personal information. Similarly, any information in our possession, including your personal information, may be transferred to a third party entity as part of a corporate reorganization, insolvency proceeding or other similar event.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

Our Site is not for children or those under the age of 13. LWCC does not knowingly solicit or collect personal or other information from children or other persons under the age of 13 through the Site. Individuals who are children or those under the age of 13 should not attempt to provide us with any personal information. If you think we have received personal information from children or those under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

COOKIES

LWCC may also use “cookie” technology on the Site. A “cookie” is a non-executable element of data that a website stores on your browser or your computer's hard drive. These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allow us to improve the Site.
The cookie does not extract personal information about you. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie.
This Website uses only “technical” cookies, i.e. those used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user.

Technical cookies used are:

  • Browsing or session cookies, that ensure safe and efficient browsing and use of the website.
  • Functional cookies, which allow users to navigate as a function of certain predetermined criteria (such as language selection) so as to improve the quality of service.
  • Analytic cookies (Google Analytics), which are used to collect aggregate information on the use of the Website by users (number of visitors, page views, time spent visiting the website etc.). The Website does not make use of profiling cookies, i.e. those created profiles of users and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the users surfing habits.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). The information generated by cookies in this Website is transmitted to Google and stored in their servers and IT systems in the USA. Google uses this information to track visitors and examine the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities of the Website for the site administrators and to provide other services relating to the activities of the Website and the use of the internet. Google can also pass this information on to third parties.

The data transmitted by Google are however "anonymized": the final part of the IP addresses (the "X" in "123.456.789.X") is not provided, which still allows you to collect information useful for traffic statistics but insufficient to identify the users who generated the traffic.

Please see the Google privacy page for further information:
http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html

You can prevent Google from acquiring cookies by downloading and installing this plug-in for your browser:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

If you continue to use the Site, you agree to LWCC use of cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, then you should disable cookies on your browser settings and delete cookies already stored. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies certain features of the Site may not function properly and your experience of the Site may be less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be issued as soon as you visit the Site. 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

LWCC employs appropriate security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. For certain areas of the Site, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is employed, which encrypts information you input, as an additional security measure.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites or apps operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”). LWCC does its best to make sure that every link on the Site sends you to a safe place on the Internet. However, LWCC cannot and does not guarantee, nor accept any responsibility or liability for, the content or privacy practices or policies of Third Party Sites. Please check the privacy policies of Third Party Sites before you submit personal data to them.

CONTACTS 

If you wish to verify any voluntary information collected about you, or if you wish to be removed from our database, please contact us via email at info@lehighwhitecement.com.

 

Categories Example Collected
Identifiers     Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers. Yes
Personal information categories A name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information, etc. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. No
Protected classification characteristics Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information), etc. No
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No
Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, face prints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait or other physical patterns, video security surveillance and sleep, health or exercise data. No
Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement. Yes
Geolocation data Physical location or movements. Yes, if you are logged in to Google.
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information. No
Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information or student disciplinary records. No
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes. No

 

Last update: 17/12/2021 | 15:27